Motion Picture Sound Editors – Deadline

Spread the love


Dune, West Side Story and Nightmare Alley were among the big film winners at the Motion Picture Sound Editors’ 69th Golden Reel Awards, which were handed out during a virtual ceremony tonight. See the full list below.

Denis Villeneuve’s Warner Bros epic Dune won for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects/Foley, Guillermo del Toro’s noir remake Nightmare Alley picked up the trophy for
Feature Dialogue/ADR, and Steven Spielberg’s Warner Bros musical redo West Side Story took the Feature Music prize.

MPSE

Other feature film winners tonight included Disney’s Raya and the Last Dragon (Animation), Greenwich Entertainment’s The Rescue (Documentary) and China’s Cliff Walkers (Foreign Language).

Small-screen Golden Reel winners included HBO’s Succession, Netflix’s The Witcher and Love, Death + Robots, Amazon’s The Underground Railroad, Disney+’s The Beatles Get Back, Paramount+’s Infinite and Hulu’s Only Murders in the Building and Wu-Tang: An American Saga.

The Golden Reel Awards recognize outstanding achievement in sound editing over 17 categories spanning feature films, longform and shortform TV, animation, documentaries, games and student work.

“These past two years, our members led the way in developing remote solutions that kept them working,” MPSE President Mark Lanza said in his opening address. “We salute their ingenuity. MPSE has always stood for creativity and innovation.”

Ron Howard and Anthony “Chic” Ciccolini III
Mega; MPSE

The evening’s career honorees certainly aren’t strangers to each other. Two-time Oscar-winning filmmaker Ron Howard received the MPSE’s top honor, the Filmmaker Award, and the Career Achievement Award was presented Anthony “Chic” Ciccolini III. Among his scores of credits, Ciccolini served as supervising sound editor on more than a dozen of Howard’s films, ranging from Willow, Parenthood and Far and Away to Frost/Nixon, The Paper, The Da Vinci Code, Angels & Demons and Best Picture Oscar nominee Apollo 13 and winner A Beautiful Mind.

Ciccolini, whose TV credits include Sex and the City, The Corner and Dellaventura, received his award from Emmy-winning Barry supervising sound editor Rickley W. Dumm.

Presenters also included Squid Game creator Hwang Dong-hyuk, Ciccolini and past MPSE Career Achievement Award honorees Harry Cohen, John Roesch, Cece Hall and Richard L. Anderson.

This will mark the second Academy Awards with no separate Oscar category for sound editing, after the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences combined sound editing and sound mixing into a single Best Sound category in April 2020. The Trial of the Chicago 7, Soul, The Queen’s Gambit and The Mandalorian were among the top winners at last year’s Golden Reels, but Sound of Metal won Best Sound at the Oscars.

Here are the winners at the 69th Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Series or Short
Love, Death + Robots: “Snow in the Desert”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North MPSE
Sound Designer: Craig Henighan MPSE
Foley Editor: Jeff Gross
Foley Artists: Alicia Stevens, Dawn Lunsford
Music Editor: Jeff Charbonneau

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Limited Series or Anthology
The Underground Railroad: Chapter 9: “Indiana Winter”
Amazon Prime
Supervising Sound Editor: Onnalee Blank MPSE
Sound Designers: Jay Jennings, Harry Cohen MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Luke Gibleon
Dialogue Editors: Chris Kahwaty MPSE, Katy Wood
ADR Editor: Bryan Parker MPSE
Foley Editors: Pietu Korhonen, Lars Halvorsen
Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi MPSE
Music Editor: John Finklea

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation
Arcane – League of Legends: “When These Walls Come Tumbling Down”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Brad Beaumont MPSE, Eliot Connors MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Alexander Temple
Supervising ADR Editor: Shannon Beaumont
Foley Editor: Alexander Ephraim MPSE
Foley Artists: Dan O’ Connell, John Cucci MPSE
Music Editor: Alex Seaver

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary
The Beatles Get Back: “Part 3”
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editors: Brent Burge, Martin Kwok
Sound Editors: Matt Stutter MPSE, Buster Flaws, Melanie Graham
Dialogue Editor: Emile De La Rey
Music Editors: Steve Gallagher MPSE, Tane Upjohn-Beatson
Foley Editor: Michael Donaldson
Foley Artist: Simon Riley

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature
Infinite
Paramount+
Supervising Sound Editors: Mandell Winter MPSE, David Esparza MPSE
Sound Designer: Hamilton Sterling
Sound Effects Editor: Will Digby MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Micah Loken MPSE, Sang Kim
Foley Editor: Eryne Prine MPSE
Music Editor: Mark “Vordo” Wlodarkiewicz
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – ½ Hour – Comedy or Drama
Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy From 6B”
Hulu
Supervising Sound Editor: Mathew Waters
Dialogue Editor: Danika Wikke MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Meredith Stacy
Music Editor: Micha Liberman

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Dialogue / ADR
Succession: “Secession”
HBO Max
Supervising Sound Editor: Nicholas Renbeck MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
ADR Editor: Angela Organ

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Effects / Foley
The Witcher: “A Grain of Truth”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Collinge
Sound Designers: Rob Turner, Alyn Sclosa, Rob Prynne
Foley Editors: Adam Oakley, Rob Weatherall
Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Rebecca Heathcote

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Music
Wu Tang: An American Saga: “Protect Ya Neck”
Hulu
Music Editor: Sebastian Zuleta

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation
Raya and the Last Dragon
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Mills
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff MPSE
Sound Designer: Nia Hansen
Sound Effects Editors: Samson Neslund, David C. Hughes, Cameron Barker
Foley Editors: Chris Frazier, Steve Orlando
Foley Artists: John Roesch MPSE, Shelley Roden MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Jim Weidman
Music Editor: David Olson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary
The Rescue
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editor: Deborah Wallach
Sound Effects Editor: Roland Vajs, Mariusz Glabinski
Foley Artist: Nuno Bentro
Music Editor: Ben Smithers

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature
Cliff Walkers
Viki
Supervising Sound Editors: Yang Jiang MPSE, Zhao Nan MPSE
ADR Editor: Li Xinghui
Foley Artist: Han Junsheng
Sound Editors: Ann Scibelli, Xiao’ou Olivia Zhang MPSE, Iain Pattison, Alan Rankin
Sound Designer: Mark Stoeckinger

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR
Nightmare Alley
Searchlight Pictures
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jill Purdy MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Nelson Ferreira MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley
Dune
Warner Bros.
Supervising Sound Editors: Theo Green, Mark Mangini MPSE
Sound Designer: Dave Whitehead
Sound Effects Editors: Phil Barrie, Lee Gilmore MPSE, Greg Ten Bosch MPSE, Robert Kellough MPSE, Piero Mura
Foley Editor: Christopher Bonis
Foley Artists: Andy Malcolm, Goro Koyama, Sandra Fox

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Music
West Side Story
20th Century Studios
Music Editors: Joe E. Rand, Ramiro Belgardt
Scoring Editor: David Channing

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Game Audio
Call of Duty: Vanguard
Sledgehammer Games
Audio Director: David Swenson MPSE
Audio Leads: Matthew Grimm, Ryan McSweeney, Michael Caisley, Eric Wedemeyer
Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen MPSE, Nick Interlandi, Nick Martin
Supervising Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Adam Boyd MPSE, Hilary Long
Supervising Music Editors: Ted Kocher, Anthony Caruso
Sound Designers: Kegan Chau, Fernando Labarthe, Sheridan Willard, Tyler Cannan, Michael Tornabene, Peter Wayne, Liam Underwood, Don Veca, Jeremiah Sypult, Andy Bayless, Darren Blondin, Nicholas D’Amato, Jacob Denny, Jacob Harley, Vadim Nuniyants, Timothy Schlie, Aaron Brown, Ian Mika, Tory Bader, Corina Bello, Darrell Tung, Jonathan Gosselin, Nick Tremblay, Mathieu Denis, Mikael Frithiof, Jon Persson, Braden Parkes, Erick Ocampo, Mike Maksim, Matt Hall, Chris Diebold, Jeff Sawyer, Josh Moore, Igor Comes, Tim Gedemer MPSE, Klaus Shipman, Jim Schaefer, Rashaad Wiggins, Jonathan McCavish, Gavin Hislop, Michael Jones, Shawn Jimmerson, Lee Staples, Ryan Garigliano, Garrett Oshiro
Sound Editors: Daniel Petras, Jordan Ruhala, Matthew Schaff MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Robert Jackson, Maggie Wolf, Alvaro Vela, Serge J. Isaac, Stiv Schneider, Juliana Henao Mesa, David Price
Music Editors: Scott Shoemaker, Tao-Ping Chen, Adam Kallibjian, Rob Goodson, Andrew Buresh
Foley Artist: Foley Walkers

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)
Build Me Up
The National Film and Television School
Supervising Sound Editor: Wong Hui Grace

Filmmaker Award
Ron Howard

Career Achievement Award
Anthony J. “Chic” Ciccolini III





Source link